Visitor Counter
 
 
 
Programme Schedule
 
 
 
 
 
   World Education Congress (Day1 5th July, 2018)
 
     
 

8:30 AM

REGISTRATION

Inauguration

9.15 AM - 9.45 AM

Dr. R. L. Bhatia, Founder, World CSR Day & World Sustainability Congress
Dr. Indira Parikh, President - Antardisha, India’s Iconic HR Leader & Ex-Dean IIM Ahmedabad
Dr Ger Graus OBE, Global Director of Education, KidZania
Topic : "Building a creative approach to social mobility"


PLENARY SESSIONS

9.45 AM - 10.05 AM

Prof. Hong Hocheng, President, National Tsing Hua University
Topic : “Industry 4.0 and Education 4.0”.

10.05 AM - 10.25 AM

Dr. Nimnual Piewthongngam, Director of DPU PRAXIS Center, Dhurakij Bundit University
Topic : "Bridging Development Gap Through Knowledge Sharing"

10.25 AM - 10.45 AM

Werbayne McIntyre OBE, Director, Digisoft Education Ltd
Topic : "SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS, Quality Education for All"

10.45 AM - 11.05 AM

Dr. Purushothaman Ravichandran, Dean of Postgraduate Studies, University College Fairview.
Topic : "Rhizomatic Education for Sustainable Development of 21st Century learners"


11.05 AM - 11.15 AM

Morning Refreshment


11.15 AM - 12.15 PM

PANEL DISCUSSION I

TOPIC : "The Critical Role of Women in Sustainable Development"

SESSION CHAIRMAN : Dr. Indira Parikh, President - Antardisha, India’s Iconic HR Leader & Ex-Dean IIM Ahmedabad

Thian Ai Ling, General Manager, afterschool & Deputy General Manager, My First Skool, NTUC First Campus
Neha Sharma, Head of Inclusion, Raffles World Academy
Ghaida Shafiq Al Rawashdeh, Head of General Education, Al Falah University
Dr. Pauline Ho, DAssociate Professor, Department of Accounting, Acting Dean, Faculty of Business, Curtin University, Malaysia
Dr. Vimi Jham, Institute of Management Technology, Dubai
Dr. Haleema Sadia, Principal, Delhi Private School, Ajman
Ayukta Thakur, Co-Founder & Head of Education / SEN Educator, Integreat Center for Disability
Sarah R Dayal, Head of Inclusion Senior School, Repton School


12.15 PM - 12.45 PM


12.45 PM - 1.05 PM

Hope Leyson, Founder/Educ. Director, The Laren School
Topic : "The Case for Inclusive Education"


1.05 PM - 2.00 PM

Networking Lunch


PLENARY SESSIONS

SESSION CHAIRMAN :

2.00 PM - 2.20 PM

Josephine Tan, TJ Education Consultancy
Topic : "Leadership - the key to bring forth quality education".

2.20 PM - 2.40 PM

Prof Nordin Yahaya, PhD, Pro Vice Chancellor (International), UTM International, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
Topic : "Sustainable Development Goals: Education for All - Developing Capabilities for Global Education in South-East Asian Region".

2.40 PM - 3.00 PM

ANNE LIM HEE EAN, GROUP CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND FOUNDER & Melinda Lim, Group Chief Academic Officer and Director, ACE ED-VENTURE GROUP
Topic : "RETHINKING EDUCATION: HOW CAN EDUCATION TODAY MEET THE NEEDS OF TOMORROW".

3.00 PM - 3.15 PM

Prof. Gazi Mahabubul Alam, Chairman – Board of Trustee, Central University of Science and Technology
Topic : "Paradigm shifting in Higher Education (HE)".

3:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Pramod Tripathi, Academic Director, GLOBAL INDIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL
Topic : "SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS, Quality Education for All…"


3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Afternoon Refreshment


3.45 PM - 4.45 PM

PANEL DISCUSSION II

TOPIC : "QUALITY EDUCATION FOR ALL"

Mohammad Shahriar Ahmed Chowdhury, Director, Centre for Energy Research and Assistant Professor, Department of EEE, United International University
Dr. Md Shafiqul Bari, Professor, Department of Agroforestry and Environment, Hajee Mohammad Danesh Science and Technology University
Dr. Hazim Rashed Al Nijaidi, Associate Professor - School of Architecture & Interior Design, Canadian University Dubai
Dr. Dwarika Prasad Uniyal, Professor & DEAN, FLAME SCHOOL of BUSINESS, FLAME UNIVERSITY
Manoj Kumar jha, Professor, National Institute of Industrial Engineering (NITIE)


4:45 PM - 5:30 PM


5.30 PM - 5.45 PM

Dr. Guddi makhija Session


5:45 PM - 6:30 PM


 
 
   GLobal Learn Tech (Day2 6th July, 2018)
 
     
 

8:30 AM

REGISTRATION

Inauguration

9.30 AM - 10.00 AM

Dr. R. L. Bhatia, Founder, World CSR Day & World Sustainability Congress

10.00 AM - 10.45 AM

Nachamma Sockalingam, Assistant Director, Learning Sciences Lab, Singapore University of Technology and Design

10.45 AM - 11.15 AM

Dr. Neelam Parmar, ADY Educate
Topic : "Digital Strategy and Transformational Change in Teaching and Learning".


11.15 AM - 11.30 AM

Morning Refreshment


PLENARY SESSIONS

Session Chairman :

11.30 AM - 12.15 PM

Ajay Kapur, Associate Dean, Office of the President, California Institute of the Arts
Topic : "Building a Global Network of Top Universities offering Digital Learning for teaching Creativity and Innovation".

12.15 PM - 12.45 PM

Jenielyn Padernal, Director of eLearning Integration, CYPHER LEARNING
Topic : "Technology Integration in Education: A closer look at a technology enabled classroom of the future".

12.45 PM - 1.15 PM

Associate Professor Eunice Ndeto Ivala, Centre for Innovative Educational Technology, Cape Peninsula University of Technology
Topic : "Developing open Educational Resources: Cape Peninsula University of Technology's Journey".


1.15 PM - 2.00 PM

Networking Lunch


PLENARY SESSIONS

2.00 PM - 2.30 PM

SHIELILO REAMBONANZA AMIHAN, DEAN-COLLEGE OF ARTS, SCIENCES AND EDUCATION, UNIVERSITY OF PERPETUAL HELP SYSTEM-DALTA
Topic : "Addressing the Digital Divide: Leveraging Technology for Lifelong Learning".

2.30 PM - 3.00 PM

Assoc. Prof. Mohammad Tazli Azizan, Director, Center for Excellence in Teaching and Learning (CETaL), Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS
Topic : "TOWARDS A MEANINGFUL TECHNOLOGY ENHANCED LEARNING EXPERIENCE AT HIGHER INSTITUTION".

3.00 PM - 3.30 PM

Raghavendra Manbol, Executive Director, Panworld Education
Topic : "Future Technological Advances in Education: Boon or Bane?".

3.30 PM - 4.00 PM

JOSAN D. TAMAYO, PROGRAM HEAD, CENTRO ESCOLAR UNIVERSITY MALOLOS
Topic : "Integrating Technology for Effective, Efficient & Engaging Learning".


4.00 pm

Closing Remarks

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
© Copyright Global Learn Tech Conference & Awards - . All Rights Reserved.